Make your own free website on Tripod.com
End of Tripod material
  Previous | Contents | Next

Bilborough 1957-2000
Portrait of a College

Appendix Y

Return

Headmasters / Principals

  Service
Dr. H.J.Peake 57/9 - 8/65 d. 4/1998
Mr. J.I.Williams 65/9 - 1/73 d. ~1976
Mr. E.W.Bristow 73/2 - 8/75
Mr. C.G.Martin 75/9 - 8/87
Mr. P.A.Stay 87/9 - 8/88
Mr. G.H.Brown 88/9 - 4/96
Mr. M.J.Slattery 96/5 - present

Teaching Staff

  Service
Betts, Ruth - French 57/9 - 8/88
Bristow, Bill - Physics (Annesley) 57/9 - 8/75
Butler, Pat - French 57/9 - 8/66
Davenport, Miss L.A.B. - Geography 57/9 - 8/58
Downing, Roy - History (Rufford) 57/9 - 12/87
Goodwin, Mrs P. - Domestic Science 57/9 - 8/58
Kirton, Norman - TD/Metalwork 57/9 - 8/84
Lynch, Eileen B. - English 57/9 - 8/61
Pennell, G.A. - Biology 57/9 - 2/60
Protherough, Robert - English (Clumber) 57/9 - 8/66
Rains, Colin - PE 57/9 - 8/61
Rattray, Gill - PE 57/9 - 8/63
Redding, Sid - Mathematics 57/9 - 8/86 d. 1996
Rowat, D.K. - Art (Welbeck) 57/9 - 8/61
Sanday, Alan - Chemistry 57/9 - 8/64
Sherman, S. - Mathematics 57/9 - 8/58
Thompson, Adrienne - French 57/9 - 8/69
Williams, Ivor - Classics 57/9 - 8/73
Bartlett, Ian - Music 58/7 - 8/62
Bramley (née Daibell), Jenny - Domestic Science 58/9 - 8/63
Carlson, Brian - Geography 58/9 - 8/64
Dix, Miss M.J. - Geography 58/9 - 8/61
Fergie, Miss M.A.M. - History 58/9 - 8/61
Gilliver, Arthur - Modern Languages 58/9 - 8/62 d. 2/2000
Houghton, Miss A.G. - Mathematics 58/9 - 8/61
Lowe, John - English 58/9 - 8/61
McFarlane, Margaret - Mathematics 58/9 - 8/64
Slatter, Robert - Biology 58/9 - 8/63
Double, R.K. - Mathematics 59/1 - 8/59
Dowell, Derek - Chemistry 59/4 - 8/62
Cherry, Jean - History 59/9 - 8/65
Hopewell, Miss M.A. - Domestic Science 59/9 - 8/60
Newcombe, Terry - French 59/9 - 8/67 d.
Pick, John - English 59/9 - 8/61
Tebbutt, Maurice - Physics 59/9 - 8/64
Wibberley, Ian - Mathematics 59/9 - 8/63
Cholerton, Barrie - Biology 60/1 - 8/69
Burton (née Wallace), Pat - English 60/9 - 8/66
Dag, Miss A.J. - Housecraft 60/9 - 8/61
Louden, Lois - Mathematics 60/9 - 8/64
Renwick, Howard - PE 60/9 - 8/62
Roberts, Bill - Geography 60/9 - 8/63
Robinson, Peter - PE 60/9 - 8/67
Sullivan (née Loach), Deana - French 60/9 - 3/70
Watson, P.A. - Chemistry / Physics 60/9 - 8/62
Clark, Mike - History 61/9 - 8/65
Cowlishaw, Peter - Physics 61/9 - 8/64
Cox, Barrie - English 61/9 - 8/63
Henry (née Rose), Glenys - Domestic Science 61/9 - 8/64
Jacob, Cyril - English 61/9 - 8/91
Lee, Ann - Mathematics 61/9 - 8/66
Manners, Norman - Art 61/9 - 8/66
Robshaw, Carl - English 61/9 - 8/67
Singleton, David - Geography 61/9 - 8/71 d.
Crompton, John - English 62/9 - 8/64
Ewan, John - Religious Instruction 62/9 - 8/66
Green, Derek - German / Russian 62/9 - 8/67
Hay, David - Biology 62/9 - 8/66
Henry, George - Chemistry 62/9 - 8/64
Pickering, Barbara - Mathematics 62/9 - 8/63
Pither, Anthony - Music 62/9 - 8/67
Robinson, Michael - Chemistry 62/9 - 8/97
Rogers, Peter - PE / History / Geography 62/9 - 8/64
Frodsham, Audrey - Chemistry / Biology 63/9 - 8/65
Hay (née Dilley), Jane - PE 63/9 - 8/66
Lezemore, Valerie - Biology 63/9 - 8/66
McDonald, Elizabeth - Geography 63/9 - 8/64
Myles, Patricia - Housecraft 63/9 - 8/64
Scott, Valerie - Modern Languages 63/9 - 8/67
Skedge, Juliet - English 63/9 - 8/69
Sullivan, Jim - Mathematics 63/9 - 8/70
Traill, Elizabeth - Geography 63/9 - 8/65
Vaughan, Anne - Mathematics 63/9 - 8/69
Boucher, Keith - Geography 64/9 - 8/68
Bristow, Margaret - Chemistry 64/9 - 8/65
Conway, Gillian - Mathematics 64/9 - 8/68
Gavin, Pam- Geography 64/9 - 8/66
Hill, Jane - English 64/9 - 8/65
Ivas, Ellen - Russian Assistant 64/2 - 8/74 ?
Moreton, Michael - Chemistry / Physics 64/9 - 8/66
Pearson, Sonia - Domestic Science 64/9 - 8/66
Settle, Roy - Physics 64/9 - 8/67
Stacey, Barrie - History 64/9 - 8/65
Towndrow (née Gill), Celia - Domestic Science 64/9 - 8/79
White, Susan - Mathematics 64/9 - 4/66
Wombwell, Philip - Chemistry 64/9 - 8/69
Yarnell, Rod - Physics 64/9 - 8/96
Atkinson, Judith - English 65/9 - 8/69
Berry, Annette - PE 65/9 - 8/66
Davie, John - English 65/9 - 8/71
England, Marion - History 65/9 - 8/97
Gotheridge (née Denne),Margaret - Chemistry 65/9 - 8/79
Sillitoe, John - Chemistry / Biology 65/9 - 8/66
Watts (née Collins), Ruth - History 65/9 - 8/67
Whitfield, John - Geography 65/9 - 8/70
Beilby, Joyce - Home Economics 66/2 - 8/86
Cornhill, David - Mathematics 66/4 - 8/70
Davie (née Lunn), Jennifer - Geography 66/9 - 8/69
Day, David - Religious Instruction / Latin 66/9 - 8/73
Gammans, Joan - Art 66/9 - 8/70
Gingell, David - Biology 66/9 - 8/70
Hale, David - English 66/9 - 8/75
Jarvie, Jane - Biology 66/9 - 8/68
Lowe, John - Physics / Mathematics 66/9 - 8/70
Robinson (née Talbot), Judith - French 66/9 - 8/68
Sherratt, Pamela - Biology 66/9 - 8/67
Statham, Annette - PE 66/9 - 8/67
Stone, Charles - Art 66/9 - 8/74
Stratford, Trevor - English 66/9 - 8/70
Sturman, Andy - Mathematics 66/9 - 8/70
Whitaker, Michael - Russian 66/9 - 8/70
Allsop, Cynthia - French 67/9 - 8/76
Bland, David - Biology 67/9 - 12/90
Heath, Ann Wyn - PE 67/9 - 8/73
Hill, John - PE 67/9 - 8/68
Jones, Colin - Music 67/9 - 8/71
Nicklin, Hugh - History 67/9 - 8/74
Nilsen, Morgan - German 67/9 - 8/80
Quinn, Brian - French 67/9 - 8/68
Robinson, Edwina - Physics/Mathematics 67/9 - 8/69
Smith, Linda - French 67/9 - 8/74
C. K.R. (KRC) - Mathematics 68/9 - 8/69
Clarke, Sandra - Geography 68/9 - 8/71
Hutchinson, Peter - PE 68/9 - 8/73, d. 8/2000
Brailsford, Julia - Chemistry 69/73+79/present
Kendrick, Ruth - English 69/9 - 8/91
Kendrick, John - French 69/9 - 8/94
Leggott, Brian - Mathematics 69/9 - 8/71
May, Rosalynd - Mathematics 69/9 - 8/71
Patterson, Carol - Mathematics 69/9 - 8/71
Saunders, Mick - English 69/9 - 8/72
Sutton, Peter - Biology 69/9 - 8/72
Watling, Jenny - English / RI 69/9 - 8/72
Aveyard, Rosemary - Biology 70/9 - 8/71
Binding, Brian - English 70/9 - 8/73
Boyden, Brenda - Music / Art 70/9 - 8/72
Broadbent, Alan - Mathematics 70/9 - 8/73
Higginbottom, Mike - English 70/9 - 8/73
Littlewood, David - Physics 70/9 - 8/81
McCartney, Anne - Mathematics 70/9 - 8/71
Payne (née Donaldson), Pat - Home Economics 70/9 - 8/72
Richards, Alan - Russian 70/9 - 8/90
Sharrod, Bill - Geography 70/9 - 8/74
Stott, Anne - History 70/9 - 8/71
Archer, Gillian - English 71/9 - present
Baylis, Michael - Mathematics 71/9 - 8/74
Bhambra, Gurdip - Mathematics 71/9 - present
Bowen, Margaret - Biology 71/9 - 8/74
Houghton, Mike - Physics / Mathematics 71/9 - 8/72
Kerslake, Gwyneth - Geography 71/9 - 8/72
Mahoney, Dennis - Mathematics 71/9 - 8/73
McNaughton, Bill - Geography 71/9 - present
Parker, Ann - Home Economics 71/9 - 8/72
Simpson, Cherrie - PE 71/9 - 8/75
Street, Christine - Music 71/9 - 8/72
Whitaker, John - Mathematics 71/9 - 8/74
Berdinner, Liz - English / RI 72/9 - 8/75
Burnham, Andrew - Music 72/9 - 8/74
Chillman (née Bamford), Jenny - Mathematics 72/9 - 8/79
Dossetter, Bob - Biology 72/9 - present
Fletcher, Lorraine - History 72/9 - 8/73
Jackson, Toby - Art 72/9 - 8/85
Jennett, Sarah - English 72/9 - 8/74
Newman, Sue - Geography 72/9 - 8/74
Twaite, Alan - Physics 72/9 - 8/77
Williams, Audrey - Home Economics 72/9 - 8/73
Charnock, John - History 73/9 - 8/74
Ford, Martyn - English 73/9 - 8/76
Greig, Margaret - PE 73/9 - 8/74
Head, Peter - Religious Instruction 73/9 - 8/79
Howe, Joyce - History 73/9 - 8/74
Owen, Chris - PE 73/9 - 8/75
Southgate, Martin - Mathematics 73/9 - 8/94
Thomson, Christine - Chemistry 73/9 - 8/74
Williams, Michael - English 73/9 - 8/76
Barrass, Anne - Biology / Chemistry 74/9 - 8/76
Coombs, George - History 74/9 - 8/00
Day, Maureen - Geography 74/9 - 8/76
Ford, Peter - Economics 74/9 - present
Glass, Gillian - French 74/9 - 8/75
Goodchild, Tony - Music 74/9 - 12/88
Hind (née Miller?), Susan - Geography 74/9 - 8/77
Knowles, Francis - Mathematics 74/9 - 8/81
Stanley, Christine - PE 74/9 - 8/75
Anderson, Caroline - Chemistry / Biology 75/9 - 8/76
Delstanche, Vic - PE 75/9 - 8/96
Elias, Gill - English 75/9 - 8/80
Fitch, Mary - PE / Human Biology 75/9 - 8/77
Hill, Peter - Economics 75/9 - 8/82
Mellows, Tim - Chemistry / Biology 75/9 - 8/77
Grum (née Bush), Rosalind - Geography / Geology 76/9 - 8/80
Offord, Martyn - English 76/9 - present
Walters, Pauline - Art 76/9 - 8/91
Watkinson, Margaret - Music / RE 76/9 - 8/94
Lowe, Jeff - Physics / Mathematics 77/9 - present
Stone, L - Geography / Recreational Activites 77/9 - 8/78
Dearing, Rick - Geography 78/9 - 8/84
Hallett, Caroline - Biology 78/9 - 8/87
Karpinska, Ewa - Foundation Mathematics 78/9 - 8/81
Phillips, Susanne - English 78/9 - present
Staples, Sidney - Economics 78/9 - 8/79
Callaway, David - Mathematics 79/9 - present
Dickin, Russell - Craft / Foundation 79/9 - present
Fletcher, Pam - Mathematics 79/9 - present
Jones, Hilary - Typing & Shorthand 79/9 - present
Little, Janet - Social Studies / RE / English 79/9 - 8/83
Love, Ian - Chemistry / Mathematics 79/9 - 8/81
Moncrieff, Catherine - Economics / History 79/9 - 8/83
Mountford, Dorothy - English 79/9 - present
Stay, Peter - Foundation / German 79/9 - 8/94
Tribble, Anne - Needlework 79/9 - 8/95
Garnett, Alison - Geology 80/9 - 8/81
Sandell (née Bower),Yvonne - English / Music 80/9 - 8/83
Tuck, Margaret - Mathematics 80/9 - 3/96
Edwards, Susan - Economics / Mathematics 81/9 - 8/82
Elms, Shirley - Geology 81/9 - 8/89
Jenner, Peter - Physics / Chemistry 81/9 - 8/82
Jones, Peter - Mathematics 81/9 - present
Lowe (née Loom), Karen - Religious Studies 81/9 - present
Martin, David - Computer Studies 81/9 - 8/98
Saunders, Roy - Physics 81/9 - 4/84
Stevens, Roger - Physics / Chemistry 81/9 - 8/96
Toombs, Ann - Mathematics 81/9 - 8/85
Clancy, Chris - Economics 82/9 - 8/85
Leatherland, Jim - Economics 82/9 - present
Sleigh, Kath - Mathematics 82/9 - present
Butterworth, Sue - English 83/9 - 8/88
Jones, Lynn - Economics 83/9 - 8/87
Millard, Elaine - English 83/9 - 8/89
Thompson, Hazel - Foundation / Art / Music 83/9 - 8/88
Orchard, Keith - Physics 84/4 - present
Binns, Gareth - Geography 84/9 - 8/89
Hallam, Ann - Typing 84/9 - 8/92
Brierley, Chris - Art / Art History 85/9 - present
Gwyther, Rod - Photography 85/9 - 8/86
Marriott, Terry - Accounts 85/9 - 8/86
Vincent, Lisa - German 85/9 - 8/87
Evans, Bob - Art / Photography 86/9 - 8/91
Harvey, Steve - Economics 86/9 - 8/87
Tansey, Ruth - Home Economics 86/9 - 8/91
Calder, Geoff - Accounts 87/9 - 8/89
Chirgwin, Peter - Accounts / Economics 87/9 - 8/98
Dragun, Ann - Art 87/9 - 8/88
Harmes, Jim - Geography 87/9 - present
Keithlow, Sandra - German / Spanish 87/9 - 8/98
Kingston, Judy - Biology / Psychology 87/9 - present
Scanlon, Jan - Mathematics 87/9 - present
Thorpe, Isabel - Religious Studies 87/9 - 8/89
Ellis, Diane - Mathematics 88/9 - present
Gore, David - English / Communication Studies 88/9 - present
Scott, Don - History / G & P 88/9 - present
Standing, Ann - Art 88/9 - 8/89
Watson, Martin - German / French 88/9 - 8/90
Cowx, David - Economics 89/9 - present
Downing, Pat - Economics / Accounts 89/9 - 8/93
England, Sue - English 89/9 - 8/90
Farmer (née Barrett), Rachel - Russian 89/9 - 8/91
Hallmark, Michael - Art 89/9 - present
Lane, P - PE / Games 89/9 - 8/90
Slosarski, Andrew - Geography 89/9 - 5/00
Yamin, G - History 89/9 - 8/90
Clark, Ann - English 90/9 - present
Dunnett, Noreen - English / Communication Studies 90/9 - present
Graham, Sheri - German / French 90/9 - 4/93
Morton, Eleanor - Art 90/9 - 8/91
Waby, Diane - PE / Games 90/9 - 8/91
Dickin (née King), Linda - HE / Sociology 91/9 - present
Dunne, Josephine - Biology 91/9 - 12/95
King, Rachel - Art 91/9 - 8/92
Ogden, Julia - English / Communication Studies 91/9 - 8/97
Pryor, Andrew - Photography / Art 91/9 - present
Sulley, Diane - PE 91/9 - present
Fletcher, Diane - French / German 93/4 - present
Din, Kalid - Business Studies 94/9 - 8/95
Lewis, Patricia - Modern Languages 94/9 - 8/98
Parkin, Josephine - Biology 94/9 - 8/95
Suckling, Ian - Accounts / Business Studies 94/9 - 12/96
Colley, Rob - Music 95/1 - 8/98
Shaw, Derek - PE 95/9 - 5/96
Thomson, Cheryl - Biology 95/9 - present
Smith, Elizabeth - Biology 96/1 - 5/96
Reed, Neil - Director/Finance, Business Development 96/7 - 2/98
Gaffney, Matthew - PE 96/9 - present
Lardi, Alison - Biology 96/9 - present
Perkis, Craig - Business Studies / Economics 97/1 - present
Eyre, Mark - English / Communication Studies 97/9 - present
Pope, Jo - Chemistry 97/9 - present
Cooper, Stephen - English 98/9 - present
Sharma, Rajni - Psychology 98/9 - 8/00
Stubbs, Keith - Music 98/9 - 8/99
Worthington, Steve - VP Finance 99/7 - present
Bartrop, Jane - English 99/9 - present
Byrom, Tina - Music 99/9 - present
Roddick, Eleanor - Biology 99/9 - present

Top

Appointments by Year

In the following table are shown the number of new teacher appointments each year, with end of decade totals.

Year Appointments End of Decade
1957 18  
1958 10  
1959 8 36
1960 9  
1961 9  
1962 9  
1963 10  
1964 14  
1965 8  
1966 16  
1967 10  
1968 3  
1969 9 97
1970 11  
1971 12  
1972 10  
1973 9  
1974 9  
1975 6  
1976 4  
1977 2  
1978 5  
1979 10 78
1980 3  
1981 9  
1982 3  
1983 4  
1984 3  
1985 4  
1986 3  
1987 8  
1988 5  
1989 8 50
1990 5  
1991 6  
1992 -  
1993 1  
1994 4  
1995 3  
1996 4  
1997 3  
1998 3  
1999 4 33

Top

Auxiliary Staff

Laboratory Technicians

Chemistry

Biology

Physics

Miss J Swanwick (10/57- )

Shirley Cook
(?9/60- )
Sheila Beeson
(5/62- )
Martin Woodland
Rose Ware
(1968-10/85)
Rose Lovett
(1968-12/84)
Peter Warwick
(1968-71)
Janet / Mike
Graham Morris
(6/74-11/83)
Denise Ottewell*
(11/85-4/00)
Elizabeth Robinson
(1/85-94)
Ken Woodward (11/83-10/90)
Christine Scothern
(1997-present)
Jane Taylor
(1994-present)
Val Coulter* ( 4/89-present)

(*Changed roles in restructuring in 1996)

Top

Reprographics / Resources Caretakers / Site Supervisors
Norman Kirton (Metalwork, etc 1957-84) S Hodges (9/57-7/59)
David Furse (9/82-87) Harry Beadsworth (7/59-11/73 ret)
Roy Butlin (1987-5/96) Harry Upton (11/73-10/87 ret)
Steven Tristam (1996-97) Dave Eastwood (11/87-10/88)
Alan Ward (11/88-6/98 => assistant)
Matthew Ward (6/98-present;
assistant from 1987)

Top

Librarians Computer Technicians Cooks
John Pick (English, 1959-61)    
Cyril Jacob (English, 1961-91)   Mrs Seymour (1/67- )
Jean Gregory (9/73-8/90) (Roy Butlin) Bella Wilson (1978?- )
Dianne Purdy (née Baldwin, 9/90-6/00) Patrick Watters (1996-98) Caterskill
Assistant Librarians Ian Gilbert (1998-present)  
Norma Howitt (1986-91)
Margaret Sendall (1991-96)
Sonja Bredgaard (1997-99)
Margaret Kight (1997-present)
   

Top

Secretaries Language Assistants Peripatetics
Mrs L Bowmer
(9/57- )
Herr W Denzel
(1961)
Gretl Schmid
(1958?-1980)
Miss J A Harwood Mlle C Gonnet (1961) Vladim Kmoch (1962-67)
Jenny Walker (née Lowe)
(5/61-67?)
Frl M L Grzegorzewski (1962) Mr Mallinson (1962-76)
Miss M Crampin
(1962- )
Mdm Helen Deleuze
(1963)
Mr Farnsworth
(1973- )
Sheila Wylie Frl U Hess (1963) L Fraser (1975-80)
Patsy Smith Mdm Genavieve Bouloc
(1964)
Bill Ducker
(1976-77)
Gwen Cresswell
(née Midgelow)
(12/66- )
Herr Willi Theis
(1964)
Miss Chandler
(1977-85)
Diane Flint Herr Hans Posset (1965) A Glazebrook (1980-89)
Audrey Whiteley (1/74-3/86) Mlle Annie Cransac (1965) D Hodgson (1980-82)
Mrs Woodcock (1975- ) Frl Brigit Hilger (1966) M L Lavelle (1980-82)
Mrs Payne (am 1976-81) Mlle Clair Vial (1966) Mrs Little (1980-82)
Mrs Bruce (pm 1976-79) Chantal Mabit (1969) M Nabarro (1980-82)
Mrs Pounder (pm 1979-84) ?Claude Grimaldi (1970) Mrs I Dodson (1982-84)
Freda Burton (12/80-97, and finance) Myriam ? (from N Africa) (1971) D Hinson (1982-97)
Suzanne Bennett (1996-98) Anne-Marie Moreau (1972) Miss J A Towl (1984-85)

Top

Assistants(Clerical et al) Frl Monning (1973) Mrs J A Hall (1985-89)
Brenda West (1984-96) Mlle Martine Ronssin (1973) Mrs Shutler (1985-89)
Carol Hitchcock (1988-present) Mlle Garrigou p/t (1974) Miss H Matheson (1989- )
Elizabeth Cooper (1989-97) Mlle Sauze (1974) Ms C Beedle (1996- )
Gill Crabtree (pre1995-99) Herr Streng (1974) S Lloyd (1996-97)
Jayne White ( -1999) Mlle Michelle Nevers (1975) Ms J Fraser-Burton (1996-97)
Nadine Arboine (1998-present) NCC withdrew (?1976-91) Kelvin Edge (1997- )
Jo Clarke Evelyne Bornier (1991-2/92) Chris Smellie (1997- )
Margaret Moore (1997-98) Caroline Laborde (2/92-6/92)  
Glennis Thompson (1998- ) Isabelle d'Angély (1992)  
Peter Morley (finance)
Pamela Palmer
Mat Kay ( -1999)
Lynn Chambers (1999-present)
Andrea Sharpe (1999-present)
Stephen Last (1999-present)
   

Top


Mike Robinson
18th September, 1999

URL: http://bilboroughgrammar.tripod.com/1957-2000/appendix/y.htm